2013年9月15日星期日

4A0-100 best Alcatel-Lucent certification exam questions and answers free download

If you're still studying hard to pass the Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 exam, IT-Tests.com help you to achieve your dream. We provide you with the best Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 exam materials. It passed the test of practice, and with the best quality. It is better than Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 tutorials and any other related materials. It can help you to pass the Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 exam, and help you to become a strong IT expert.

You can first download IT-Tests's free exercises and answers about Alcatel-Lucent certification 4A0-100 exam as a try, then you will feel that IT-Tests.com give you a reassurance for passing the exam. If you choose IT-Tests.com to provide you with the pertinence training, you can easily pass the Alcatel-Lucent certification 4A0-100 exam.

IT-Tests's Alcatel-Lucent certification 4A0-100 exam testing exercises is very similar with real exam questions. If you choose IT-Tests's testing practice questions and answers, we will provide you with a year of free online update service. IT-Tests.com can 100% guarantee you to pass the exam, if you fail to pass the exam, we will full refund to you.

IT-Tests.com is a website to improve the pass rate of Alcatel-Lucent certification 4A0-100 exam. Senior IT experts in the IT-Tests.com constantly developed a variety of successful programs of passing Alcatel-Lucent certification 4A0-100 exam, so the results of their research can 100% guarantee you Alcatel-Lucent certification 4A0-100 exam for one time. IT-Tests's training tools are very effective and many people who have passed a number of IT certification exams used the practice questions and answers provided by IT-Tests. Some of them who have passed the Alcatel-Lucent certification 4A0-100 exam also use IT-Tests's products. Selecting IT-Tests.com means choosing a success

Exam Code: 4A0-100
Exam Name: Alcatel-Lucent (Alcatel-Lucent Scalable IP Networks)
Free One year updates to match real exam scenarios, 100% pass and refund Warranty.
Total Q&A: 180 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-09-15

Now there are many IT training institutions which can provide you with Alcatel-Lucent certification 4A0-100 exam related training material, but usually through these website examinees do not gain detailed material. Because the materials they provide are specialized for Alcatel-Lucent certification 4A0-100 exam, so they didn't attract the examinee's attention.

4A0-100 (Alcatel-Lucent Scalable IP Networks) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/4A0-100.html

NO.1 How do protocols such as ATM and Frame-Relay support differentiating multiple customers or traffic
types on the same physical wire?
A.ATM and Frame-Relay are circuit switched protocols and use Virtual Circuits to create logical
separation of traffic.
B.ATM and Frame-Relay are point-to-point protocols and do not support different customers or traffic type
on the same physical wire.
C.ATM and Frame-Relay are circuit switched protocols and use VLAN's to create logical separation of
traffic.
D.ATM and Frame-Relay are circuit switched protocols and use IP Header information to create logical
separation of traffic.
ANSWER: a

Alcatel-Lucent   4A0-100   4A0-100 questions   4A0-100 practice test   4A0-100 certification

NO.2 To transmit its segments of data across the network TCP uses the services of which layer
A.Application Layer.
B.Transport Layer.
C.IP Layer.
D.Data Link Layer
ANSWER: c

Alcatel-Lucent   4A0-100 practice test   4A0-100 original questions   4A0-100 exam simulations

NO.3 Which organization first considered cross-platform networking support to be a necessity?
A.IBM.
B.US Military.
C.Alcatel-Lucent.
D.NASA.
E.Bell Labs
ANSWER: b

Alcatel-Lucent   4A0-100   4A0-100 dumps

NO.4 which of the following is the best description of well known ports?
A.Well known ports apply to routers only and are used for communication and control traffic. Well known
port numbers are assigned by IANA and can have any value.
B.Well known ports are used by TCP and UDP. Well known port numbers range from 1024 to 65535 and
are assigned by IANA.
C.Well known port numbers are used by both TCP and UDP. Well known port numbers range from 1 to
1023 and are assigned by IANA.
D.Well known ports numbers are used by TCP only. Well known port numbers are assigned by IANA and
can have any value.
ANSWER: c

Alcatel-Lucent   4A0-100   4A0-100 questions

NO.5 What kind of information can a Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) client receive?
A.Details of the configuration settings of each router on the network.
B.A list of other DHCP clients.
C.IP addresses and their lease times.
D.Server time information
ANSWER: c

Alcatel-Lucent   4A0-100   4A0-100 exam simulations   4A0-100

NO.6 Which of the following is an important advantage of protocol layering? (Choose two)
A.Controls distribution of IP addresses.
B.Simplifies protocol functionality.
C.Isolates changes in lower layers from upper layers.
D.Increases protocol operational efficiencies.
E.Layering adds to the fragmentation of the data
ANSWER: cd

Alcatel-Lucent dumps   4A0-100   4A0-100 exam

NO.7 You are configuring your Alcatel-Lucent 7750SR Service Router from the Command Line Interface
(CLI), and after entering a lengthy command, wish to return directly to the ROOT context. Which control
command allows you to do this quickly?
A.Ctrl-z
B.Ctrl-c
C.Esc
D.Shift-Page Down
ANSWER: a

Alcatel-Lucent   4A0-100   4A0-100 test questions   4A0-100 exam simulations   4A0-100   4A0-100

NO.8 Choose two true statements that characterize Link State Routing
A.Routers send a copy of their routing table to their neighbors periodically.
B.Routers flood link information throughout the entire area.
C.Network converges quickly (within several seconds) after a topology change.
D.Routers do not have precise knowledge of the entire network topology.
ANSWER: cd

Alcatel-Lucent study guide   4A0-100 study guide   4A0-100 exam prep   4A0-100 questions   4A0-100

NO.9 Kahn solved the problem of interconnecting different networks using different protocols by pioneering
a new protocol called TCP that was capable of:
A.Secure transmission of information.
B.Enforcing a constant packet size to avoid discards.
C.Allowing remote logins.
D.Providing host to host connectivity with global addressing.
ANSWER: d

Alcatel-Lucent   4A0-100   4A0-100   4A0-100 test

NO.10 Which of the following is a feature of Layer 3?
A.Provides an universal addressing scheme
B.Ensures data is delivered across the Layer 2 network.
C.Provides reliable data transfers.
D.Provides a physical interface to the network.
ANSWER: a

Alcatel-Lucent   4A0-100 questions   4A0-100 exam dumps   4A0-100

NO.11 Which organization eventually became the standards body for IP and related protocols?
A.IEEE
B.IETF
C.NSFNET
D.ITU-T
E.APNIC
ANSWER: b

Alcatel-Lucent   4A0-100   4A0-100 exam simulations   4A0-100

NO.12 Which of the following statements best describes ARPANET?
A.ARPANET was an early packet switched network initially connecting 4 sites (Stanford, UC Santa
Barbara, UCLA, and U of Utah).
B.The mission of ARPANET was to connect packet switched networks and other diverse networks,
making an international network of networks.
C.ARPANET connected sites spread around the Hawaiian Islands to a central time-sharing computer on
the University of Hawaii campus.
D.ARPANET was based on the use of TCP/IP to interconnect diverse systems.
ANSWER: a

Alcatel-Lucent exam dumps   4A0-100   4A0-100

NO.13 What is the name for an organization that provides Internet services to its customers
A.A large corporation.
B.An ISP.
C.A home based business.
D.A content provider.
ANSWER: b

Alcatel-Lucent   4A0-100 certification   4A0-100   4A0-100 study guide   4A0-100

NO.14 The IANA is responsible for:
A.Intra-city ISP traffic.
B.Allocation of the global IP address space.
C.Allocating IP addresses for residential customer traffic.
D.Allocating North American IP addresses .
ANSWER: b

Alcatel-Lucent   4A0-100   4A0-100   4A0-100 dumps

NO.15 Which of the following are protocols belonging to the OSI suite of protocols? (Choose two)
A.OSPF
B.BGP
C.X.500
D.IS-IS
E.Ethernet
ANSWER: de

Alcatel-Lucent   4A0-100 exam simulations   4A0-100   4A0-100

NO.16 The 201.148.26.0/24 network is subnetted using a /26 mask. How many subnets and host addresses
will you obtain with this mask?
A.4 subnets, 64 hosts
B.64 subnets, 4 hosts
C.4 subnets, 62 hosts
D.64 subnets, 2 hosts
E.6 subnets, 30 hosts
ANSWER: c

Alcatel-Lucent   4A0-100   4A0-100 exam   4A0-100

NO.17 Which of the following best describes a repeater?
A.A passive device simply used to connect two or more cables. Does not generate or amplify any signals.
B.A device that receives and retransmits a signal out its ports, but does not do any Layer 2 analysis of the
data.
C.A device that receives a signal and based on the Layer 2 destination address, makes a decision on
which ports the signal should be retransmitted.
D.A device that receives a signal and based on the Layer 2 destination address, makes a decision on
which ports the signal should be retransmitted.
E.A device that receives a signal and based on the Layer 3 destination address, makes a decision on
which ports the signal should be retransmitted.
ANSWER: b

Alcatel-Lucent exam prep   4A0-100   4A0-100   4A0-100

NO.18 Which network was created to replace ARPANET?
A.INWG
B.ALOHANET
C.IETF
D.NSFNET
ANSWER: d

Alcatel-Lucent test questions   4A0-100   4A0-100   4A0-100

NO.19 Which statement best describes how the internet evolved?
A.The internet emerged in the commercial world in the 1980s following the US militarys adoption of
TCP/IP in 1983.
B.The internet evolved from a military to a research to a commercial based network.
C.The internet remained primarily a research based network and was only commercially adopted in 2000
when the world wide web was conceived.
D.Internet service providers provided the services necessary for military based networks to evolve into
research and education based networks.
ANSWER: b

Alcatel-Lucent original questions   4A0-100   4A0-100 certification training   4A0-100   4A0-100 test

NO.20 Which statement accurately explains the purpose of the TCP protocol and what it provides?
A.The primary purpose of TCP is to provide reliable communications between application services.
B.The primary purpose of TCP is to provide unreliable communications between application services
C.The primary purpose of TCP is to provide IP routing between application services.
D.The primary purpose of TCP is to define the correct format for the application layer such as JPEG or
HTML.
ANSWER: a

Alcatel-Lucent   4A0-100 exam dumps   4A0-100 test questions   4A0-100

IT-Tests.com offer the latest HP2-N40 Questions & Answers and high-quality LOT-958 PDF Practice Test. Our HP2-N43 VCE testing engine and 1Z1-536 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality HP0-S34 Real Exam Questions can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.it-tests.com/4A0-100.html

没有评论:

发表评论